List of 2019 Competitions

  1. International Song Contest (General Rules)
  2. Traditional Singing Competition - Solo (General Rules)
  3. Traditional Singing Competition - Group (General Rules)
  4. Choir - Competition A (General Rules)
  5. Choir - Competition B (General Rules)
  6. Choir - Competition C (General Rules)
  7. Choir - Competition D (General Rules)
  8. Choir - Competition E (General Rules)
  9. Choir - Competition F (General Rules)
  10. Choir - Competition H (General Rules)
  11. Choir - Competition I (General Rules)
  12. Dance - Group Competition (General Rules)
  13. Dance - Solo Competition (General Rules)
  14. Dance - New Invention (General Rules)
  15. Fiddle (General Rules)
  16. Harp (General Rules)
  17. Duet (General Rules)


Competition Entry Form Féile Idirnáisiúnta Pan Cheilteach 2019
English Version CLICK HERE


GENERAL FESTIVAL RULES Rialacha Ginearálta na Féile
Leagan Gaeilge CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version CLICK HERE



GENERAL COMPETITION RULES Rialacha Ginearálta na gComórtas
Leagan Gaeilge CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version CLICK HERE

Competitors from Scotland, Wales, Brittany, Cornwall and Isle of Man should make contact with their relevent National committee.

Whilst there are many formal and informal non-competitive events, such as Club Nights, street sessions, pub sessions, etc.,
Pan Celtic is primiarly a competitive festival.

All competitors must send entries in the first instance through their National Committee, and must adhere to the competition rules, as well as the general rules of participation in the festival.





Click here to view the Pan Celtic Festival winners 2017



Buaiteoirí Na gcomórtas 2017/Pan Celtic Festival Competition Results 2017, Carlow
PAN CELTIC INTERNATIONAL SONG CONTEST – Comórtas Idirnáisiúnta:
Winner/Buaiteoir:
1ú Duais: Emer Ní Fhlaithearta (ÉIRE/IRELAND)

CLASSICAL - TRADITIONAL GROUP SINGING - Comórtas I
1ú Duais: Tonic (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Búrach (ALBA/SCOTLAND)

MALE CHOIRS - Comórtas D
1ú Duais: Cor Meibion Rhuthun (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Hogiau Cytan Clwyd (CYMRU/WALES)

FEMALE CHOIRS - Comórtas C
1ú Duais: Cor Merched Rhuthan (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Cor Yr Heli (CYMRU/WALES)
MIXED CHOIRS - Comórtas A
1ú Duais: Cor Cytgan Clwyd (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Cor Rhuthan (CYMRU/WALES)
MIXED RURAL CHOIRS - Comórtas B
1ú Duais: Búrach (ALBA/SCOTLAND)
YOUNG SENIORS (12 - 19) - Comórtas E
1ú Duais: Cor Cytgan Clwyd (CYMRU/WALES)
OPEN COMPETITION FOR ALL CHOIRS - Comórtas H
1ú Duais: Cor Cytgan Clwyd (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Cor Yr Heli (CYMRU/WALES)
Best Song from a choir that received no prize
1ú Duais: Cór Chois Fharraige (ÉIRE/IRELAND)
Best Overall Choir
1ú Duais: Cor Cytgan Clwyd (CYMRU/WALES)
SOLO SINGING COMPETITION
1ú Duais: Gwilym Bowen Rhys (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Lauren Chandler (KERNOW/CORNWALL)
3ú Duais: Bethany Celyn (CYMRU/WALES)
GROUP SINGING COMPETITION
1ú Duais: Brodyr Magee, Bethany Celyn, Gethin Griffiths (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Gwilym Bowen Rhys (CYMRU/WALES)
3ú Duais: Ceilear (ALBA/SCOTLAND)
BEST NEWLY COMPOSED SONG (SOLO)
1ú Duais: Anni Llyn (CYMRU/WALES)
BEST NEWLY COMPOSED SONG (GROUP)
1ú Duais: Matt Creer Band (MANNIN/ISLE OF MAN)

INSTRUMENTAL COMPETITIONS/COMÓRTAIS UIRLISE
FIDIL / FIDDLE COMPETITION:
1ú Duais: Stuart MacQuarrie (KERNOW/CORNWALL)
2ú Duais: Shane Nolan (ÉIRE/IRELAND)
3ú Duais: Paul Magee (CYMRU/WALES)
CRUIT/ HARP COMPETITION:
1ú Duais: Holly Harte (ALBA/SCOTLAND)
2ú Duais: Orla Sheridan (Eire/Ireland)
3ú Duais: Cillian Moran (Eire/Ireland)
CEOL BEIRTE /DUET COMPETITION:
1ú Duais: Stuart MacQuarrie & Jamie Toms (KERNOW/CORNWALL)
2ú Duais: Lauren & Tom Foster(KERNOW/CORNWALL)
SOLO DANCE
1ú Duais: Tudur Phillips (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Mared Evans (CYMRU/WALES)
3ú Duais: Sophie Stephenson (ALBA/SCOTLAND)
Group DANCE
1ú Duais: Dawnsyr Talog (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: An Abadenn Nevez (BREIZH/BRITTANY)
3ú Duais: Tipyn O Bopeth (CYMRU/WALES)
NEWLY COMPOSED DANCE
1ú Duais: Dawnsyr Talog (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: An Abadenn Nevez (BREIZH/BRITTANY)
3ú Duais: Tipyn O Bopeth (CYMRU/WALES)